School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. The ruins of Cappinargid Church which according to tradition, was erected in the seventeenth century, are still to be seen in the centre of Cappinardgid Graveyard, the walls, still in splendid preservation, standing twelve to fifteen feet high.
    Mr. Joseph O'Loughlin, Cappinargid said that when he was a boy, a woman named Kitty Scully Glenaree, told him that her great grandmother tld her that she (great-great grandmother) went to Mass in the old Church. In other words, Mr O'Loughlin living to-day, conversed with another person who was in touch with the seventeenth century.
    Mr O'Loughlin also related the story of Glenaree, a little townland nearby. One hundred and ten years ago, he said, Glenaree was a fairly large village, with three