School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    school in the village of Feighcullen. It is situated in the heart of the fields on land belonging to Pat Dunne of Grange. It is not used for traffic and is almost closed up with briars and brambles. Rabbits and birds are plentyful there. The Corner of the booreen where the priest was hanged is never tilled. A clump of trees grows around the spot. All the local people assert that it is haunted. Men searching for woodquests and blackbirds at night were terrified by strange noises. A black bull was supposed to be seen. A boy named Phil Rielly of Pluckerstown, Kilmeague Naas, who used this booreen as a short cut to his work had to turn back, as he heard noises in the trees, and there was a strong wind blowing whereas the night was other wise calm.