School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    that great reverence should he paid during the process. In Winter the churning sometimes takes over an hour. In Summer it takes a half an hour. The churning is done by hand. The churn dash is always moved upwards and downwards. When the butter is made little grains of butter can be seen on the dash. In Winter if the churning was taking too long a little luke warm water is poured in. The butter is lifted out of the churn with the butter clappers, and it is put into a wooden dish called the butter dish. The butter is washed twice, then it is salted and it is made in rolls. The buttermilk is used for making bread.