School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

was beyond the peoples reach to buy. It cost one £1 per cwt.
    The terrible disease was known as the "Black Fever" and it swept away whole families. Sometimes a family lay dead and unburied for days and no one would venture to go near lest he too would catch the disease.
  2. Potatoes are gown at home. The amount varies from about half an acre in a cottage garden to one or two acres in a middle sized farm say of sixty or seventy acres and sometimes as many as four acres are sown on still bigger farms. Again a very big farm might contain less potatoes than one considerably smaller. The farmer himself prepares the ground, but almost all the big farmers keep a ploughman of their own.
    When a field is ploughed two or three years in succession it is manured before it is turned up. They plough it in the manure. When a field is newly broken it is not manured until
    Bridie Heffernan
    Feighcullen, Co. Kildare