School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    People eat young tender nettles cooked as cabbage to purify the blood. Water Cress is eaten as a vegetable. Sorrel is eaten raw.
    Blossoms of the furze dye a lovely yellow. Alder berries dye a deep purple. Ivy leaf water cleans navy serge.
    Tulip bulbs boiled are set as poison for rats.
  2. The Famine was not quite as bad in this district as it was in other parts of Ireland. In eighteen hundred and forty five the potato turned black in the drills. The people were able to keep seed from that for the next year. In eighteen hundred and forty six the crop failed completely and there was not seed for the next year. The people died in hundreds. Some of them sold whatever little places they has and went to America. Most of the people around here had friends
    Bridie Heffernan
    Feighcullen, Co. Kildare