School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Fifteenth of May will not grow. There is a very pious custom observed on the fifteenth of August by the man or woman of the house in this district. The custom is to sprinkle all the crops with holy water.
  2. Herbs
    The most harmful weeds growing on the farms around are scutch, chicken weed, praiseich, thistle, spunk, lambs quarter, tansy, dock leaf, nettle. All these weeds spread rapidly especially the sutch praiseach and thistle. The seed of the praiseach remains in the ground for seven years. Lambs quarter grows two or three feet high in potatoes. It branches and each branch contains thousands of seed. Thistles, spunk and lambs quarter grows on good land. and reeds and rushes grow on land which is wet.
    Some of these weeds have medical properties. Blood wart
    Bridie Heffernan