School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    he would not wait for Finn that day but would come again. He set off down the hill on his way back to Scotland. Finns dog saw him going, and he ran after him. He kept on snapping at the giants trousers until the legs of them were in ribbons. This is said to be the origin of the kilt in Scotland.
    There is another story told about Finn. When he was down in the North of Ireland he saw this Scottish giant in Scotland. He took a clod or lump of clay in his hand and threw it over the sea at the giant. It fell in the sea and it is now known the Isle of Man, and the hole out of which Finn lifted the side or clod is Ireland's biggest lake Loc nEacac.
    May Corcoran