School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Turf and sticks were used for the fire. Coal was used only in big farmer's houses. Bog deal splinters and rush lights were used for light. The rushlights were made from rushes peeled and dipped in grease The dip candles were brought in the shops. Candles were made locally every day in big farmers houses where they had plenty of grease Enough to provide them with light for the next night was made the previous day.
  2. There was a great giant who lived on the hill of Allen. His name was Finn Mac Cumhal. There are many stories told of him. It is said that he threw a rock from Allen hill to the boreen that runs by our school, and he left that mark of his thumb on it. The stone is still to be seen. He also threw a stone from Allen hill to the canail bank and it is
    May Corcoran