School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then her nephew John Kennedy gathered them, but she mixed the bottles herself. She mixed a bottle which cured paralysis. She had a rub for pains. She made an ointment which cured skin diseases. This ointment was made from herbs mixed with lard. She cured pains and sores in horses and cattle. Her home on the top of the hill was like a Dispensary on visiting day. She never pretended. One time a boy with a sore arm, went to her. His trouble was due to faulty attention to a break when he was a child. Without hearing details, she at once told him she was powerless to help him. He came from the West of Ireland.