School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the neighbourhood go in the vicinity of the man's house and blow tin whistles. They used bottomless bottles also, and these make a piercing loud shout which can be heard for miles around. Cattle horns are also used. Sometimes a bonfire is lit near the man's house on the night of the wedding. At the same time no ill will is felt towards the contracting parties.
  2. A woman named Mrs Leisson lived on the Hill of Grange a small hill situated about a mile from our school. She died about a year ago. She had a great cure which was given her by ancestor. Her nephew John Kennedy has the cure now. People from all parts of Ireland sent to her for bottles. One time people from America sent to her for bottles. Mrs Leisson gathered some of her herbs in wet boggy lands, and occasionally she went to the Wicklow Mountains. She gathered them herself till within a year of her death.
    Bridie Heffernan
    Feighcullen, Co. Kildare