School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. A woman named Kittrick lived in this district in a little thatched house near Barney Bridge on the road from Devines Cross to Allen. She made candles for the who neighbourhood. She gathered bundles of rushes and peeled them. She put them "steeping" in grease and then allowed them dry. There was a special candlestick made for those candles by another man. It was made of iron. The candles cost one farthing each. My grandparents learned their lessons sitting on the hearth stone by the light of those candles.
    Bridie Heffernan
    13
    Feighcullen, Co. Kildare
  2. A very ugly marriage custom prevails in this district. "Boohing" is carried on when a man marries the second time. About three nights before the wedding and three nights after the man and boys