School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    faintest idea as to how it got its name and it is a question which puzzles both residents and strangers. Only one resident is over 70 years. She has a few English stories, but not a word of Irish. Mrs Regan, Boston Rathangan, is her name and address. Boston was covered with little homesteads long ago. Only the traces of some old homes now remains. There was not any land attached to these houses. In most cases there was not even the smallest garden attached. The old houses were, one and two roomed, and thatched, and occupied by labourers. Old names & families once familiar in Boston have entirely died out. Some stories claim that Boston was peopled in this way. The Canal nearby, or the River alongside it was being cleared and a great Work Scheme was in progress. Labourers from all over Ireland flocked to the scene, some "Undesirables" swelled the crowd. Boston was then a Commons, as some of it still is. The strangers fixed up little huts and homes on the edge of the Commons, and soon a big population, very porr, peopled Boston. As years went by several people went to America, work being scarce. The land is hilly
    May Corcoran