School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    When tea was coming into use they thought a lot of a cup of tea, and would keep a few ounces of tea a long time. They were a healthier people than nowadays. The food was simple, but nourishing. People drank cans of buttermilk, instead of tea. Pots of porridge were cooked, and let cool for every meal; even in Summer time porridge was carried to the bog. Nowadays porridge is not made here anyway, except very seldom. Wheaten bread is used extensively, but I never saw oaten bread. There is a child in this school whose Grandmother Mrs Flood, Concealments, Monasterevin, has a table, which is hinged on by two hinges to the wall. It has only one leg which is on a hinge too. This table is put up when not in use. A chain fastens it to a nail in the wall, and the leg falls down.
    1. products
    May Corcoran