School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. Local fairs are always held in towns. in Rathangan, Kildare, Newbridge, Naas and Edenderry. Buyers sometimes visit the farm houses, and buy the stock. The Rathangan fair was discontinued for years, but was re-introduced again ten or twelve years ago. It is now at a low ebb again - many buyers do not attend, owing to the lack of transport from Rathangan. Fairs are not held on the hills or out of way places and tolls are not paid. Silver called "The luck's Ponny" is given back to the buyer. When giving it to the buyer the giver spits on it in his hand. When a bargain is being made crowds gather around to make them divide the difference. There is great clapping of hand and loud talking. The Principal Horse fairs are held at Naas and Portarlington. The principal pig fairs held at Kildare and Naas, in the former on the fourth of each month, and in the latter on the third Wednesday of each month. In Newbridge on the second Tuesday. In Kildare there is a cattle green but but pigs are sold on the street.
        1. trade
    May Corcoran