School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to get into a hole or hollow in the field called "The Den". If anyone not in the "Den" is tipped with the rod, then on that person falls the "Tig" and he has to Tig some one else. This game is played very often by us as Lunch Time.
    Hide and Go Seek:
    Two or more children are required for this game. One hides so that the remaining one, or more, cannot see where he goes, as they must either shut, or cover the eyes with cloths. The hidden one screams. The seekers remove the cloths and set off to discover their companion. The discoverer is the next to get the chance to "Hide", & then all the others "Go Seek" him.
    Pointing: This is played in this school at Lunch Time. Ten children or more take part in the game. Two children stand at a certain mark at the top of a field. And a den is made for the remaining children in which to stay. They think of something at which to point, or one of the children standing at the top of the field. Then they all go up to a certain mark at which they are to stand, and point with their fingers at the thing or the child. The two commence guessing, and when they say the
    May Corcoran