School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    For cracked sore lips, unsalted butter is a cure. Whilst if they are very bad the skin that lies immediately inside the shell of a raw egg, removed and placed on the lips cures them.
    To cure a pain in the stomach, get an egg put a pin hole in it, suck it until al the white is gone out of it.
    If an earwig gets into the ear, put water into it to wash him out.
    An earache is cured by holding the ear over a jug of boiling water in order to allow the steam to met the wax.
  2. The games I play are Tig, "Hide and Go Seek""Pointing""Frog in the Middle""Ring of Roses" "Sitting Tig""Thread the Needle Dan Dan". Tig is played by a crowd of children who gather together in a big field. No matter what number of children present, one child counts up to twenty. The child in whom the number "twenty" falls has the Tig. He or She runs after the remaining children with a stick in the hand. Al the children try
    May Corcoran