Scoil: Boston (uimhir rolla 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A rock lies on the Boreen which runs north by the west side of the school, and is supposed to have been thrown by Finn Mac Cumhail from Allen Hill, two miles away. Finn Mac Cumhail's bush grows in Allen Village. Finn walked on a torn on Allen Hill, jumped with pain across to where Allen Village now is, the thorn fell from his foot, from it grew a great bush.
  2. A herb which grows in the bog, name now not known, was boiled and the water used to cure rheumatism.
    Ring worm is cured by a seventh son at his birth a worm is allowed to die in his hand. He must be the seventh consecutive son. It is also cured by putting a solid gold ring on the spot where it starts.
    Measles were cured by using ferretts leavings.
    To prevent a burn blistering, common bread soda is used.