School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. The Cashes, Purcells, and O'Connors are the most widely known travelling folk in this area. The two first are well to do people, but the O'Connors are poor and live in tents in the ditches. They roam in this direction, when Nass, Portarlington and the "Fair of the Furze" are on. The latter is held on the Curragh. They have vans and horse drawn carts. They stay anywhere and every where. The women go around selling delph and ornaments - the men deal in horses and donkeys. The Cashe men have money. Once a man from Feighcullen having received a cheque by selling a cow at Naas Fair went into a bank to cash it. Not being known, the Bank Manager hesitated and asked him get somebody to counter-sign it. A trampish looking man standing nearby offered to do so. His signature
      1. people by social grouping
    May Corcoran