School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The plovers go up the hills in hard weather and go back to the lowlands in dry weather. Boys are always told it is a sin to rob a birds nest, and there is special reference to the robbing of a swallows nest. If this is robbed, the cows will milk blood for three months.
  2. Lanterns have always been made and are still made to provide the children here with toys. A Turnip is got. The centre is removed. A lighted candle is placed inside there. Sometimes the image of a face is made on the turnip. The whole appearance when the candle is lit is like an old mans face.
    Whistles are and were made by taking the centre out of a short stick. Holes are bored at equal intervals along the stick and it is possible to whistle very well with same. Sometimes whistles are made out of a song straw, about four inches long. The straw must have a knot at one end. A cut is put across the knot like this (-). A good but easily broken toy.
    May Corcoran