School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    with a scant stock of eatables, as she always left on Friday to go home. On Sunday she made her way to a near by house, hungry + pervoked just as her husband arrived. He got somehow to Naas from Dublin, + walked the greater part of the way 12 miles, in deep drifts to Boston.
  2. About 20 or 25 yrs ago, a teacher named Lawlor afterwards Mrs. Considine + dead since mid-Summer 1936, taught in the nearest school to this, that is Barnaran N.S. She kept and reared three orphaned children, with her. She was their Aunt. They were cousins, not brothers + sisters. They lived in the little residence attached to the school. She could not afford to keep a housekeeper so one evening had to go to Rathangan for groceres. She left them asleep + went off. During her absence, the place went on fire and the children were smothered in their sleep. The whole building was damaged. The event excited the deepest interest, +