School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. Two old brothers lived together in a a small house. They kept a dog of which they were very fond. One night the dog frisked about in a very peculiar manner. One brother asked the other to put him out, as the dog going mad. The second brother said "no I won't put out the dog he is only cold" After some time the dog jumped into a crock of cream, and the brothers at once put him out. Away he ran up to the bog. After some time they heard the dog barking outside. They looked out, and saw a young calf licking the cream off the dog's tail whilst the cows followed behind. She had just calved some distance from the house and the dog wanted his master to know this and jumped into the cream to get the men vexed & so be put out.