School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. Hidden Treasure
    Many years ago, an old man named Brennan live dint he field behind Regan's house, which is on the South side of Boston road and very near the school of Boston. He hid a box of money in a ditch behind his house. It was never found. even though many people looked for it. About forty years ago, a farmer named Cribben who lived in the district got a letter from a foreign country some say Spain. and other Australia, telling him there was a great treasure somewhere in Feighcullen or Boston/
    The writer stated he was in prison, and asked for money to take himself and his daughter to Ireland. He said he would show him where the treasure was in return. A priest advised Cribben not to pay any attention to the story and Mr Cribben did not send any money.
    May Corcoran