School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. Years ago an old man lived in a hut or camp on a boreen near Newbridge. He had a great big sack and nobody passed without giving him a copper or a chew of tobacco. Arche lived for forty years.The English army then on the Curragh were not generous with alms. Now and then the old man went to Newbridge and got his pennies changed into sovereigns. At last he fell ill, and when the authorities came to remove him he made an awful row.He roared and screamed but he was taken away.When they tried to remove the sock they were scarcely able to do so.They investigated.He had forty little bags of gold in all but eighteen thousand pounds.Ever since the name Forty Bags is called to an extra saving or greedy person.
    Nora Stapelton
    Feighcullen, Co. Kildare