School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    excellent Teacher. Tom Cribben still owns copies which his Father used when attending this school. This Teacher as a poet Two lines supposed ti have been composed by him go as follows:-
    "Time will wear the forests and leave them old and grey
    Time will bring the seasons around and cover the meadows with snow"
    Until recently traces of an old house in the field known as Coreiran';s [?] were to be seen, and here it was the school was carried on. English reading, writing and sums were taught to pupils sitting on the floor. There was no blackboard. Irish was not spoken. Quills were used and ink was made from Alder berries.
    Edward Kenny also taught here.
    He is said to have taught in the fields near Dorans yard Rathangan. He was a travelling hedge school master.
        1. buildings
    Nora Stapelton