School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. A hedge school was situated at or near the spot now known as "Devines Cross" which lies about three hundred yards from Feighcullen Protestant Church. Tom Heffernan's labourer's cottage is built on or beside the place. The Teachers name was Neddy Kenny and he belonged to the locality it is said. The school was held in the open, but was not ever carried on in the farmer's house's. The boys and girls collected in the evenings and sat around on the floor. Of any one was disobedient the Master hoisted the one in error on another boy's back
        1. buildings
    Nora Stapelton