School: Brownstown (C.), Curragh Camp (roll number 16303)

Brownstown Upper, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dubhshláine

1. (no title)

Mr Kerins (aged 38) a native of Kildare Towns lives near Waverly. He says that it was believed long ago before he came to Waverly that a crock of gold was buried in the Mr Pallin's field, in Waverly.

Mr Kerins (aged 38) a native of Kildare Towns lives near Waverly. He says that it was believed long ago, before he came to Waverly that a crock of gold was buried in the Mr Pallin's field, in Waverly. A man, ploughing there uncovered it but as he stooped to examine it, his horses took fright and ran away. He rushed to catch them & when he returned no trace of treasure could he find.
  2. (no title)

Brownstown House is built on the site of a smaller house, occupied in the Penal Days by a woman whose son was a priest.

Brownstown House is built on the site of a smaller house, occupied in the Penal Days by a woman whose son was a priest. Once when he was visiting her he was followed by soldiers and the mother hid her son in a chimney, (bricking up the opening?) The raiders failed to find the priest but after their departure the mother found her son dead. Since she (her ghost) is heard tearing at the stones of a fire-place in Brownstown House.
    Mrs Fogarty