School: Brownstown (C.), Curragh Camp (roll number 16303)

Brownstown Upper, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dubhshláine

1. (no title)

For many years old people could point out a spot on the Curragh as the grave of a priest killed at the Rath in 1798.

For many years people could point out a spot on the Curragh as the grave of a priest killed at the Rath in 1798. The body lay on the Curragh plain for several days because men were afraid to bury it. Then, however, a woman and a young boy made a hole and placed the body within. The tiny mound which marked the priest's resting place was levelled by one of the trainers living on the Curragh edge to make a gallop for race horses, so that now the place can only be guessed at.

A big stone on the top of a hill called Knockaulin, between Ballysax and Old Kilcullen...

A big stone on the top of a hill called Knockaulin, between Ballysax and Old Kilcullen, is said by P Moran, Ballysax Hills, to have been thrown there by Fionn Mc Cool from the Hill of Allen.