School: Brownstown (C.), Curragh Camp (roll number 16303)

Brownstown Upper, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dubhshláine

The protestant church in Ballysax was once a Catholic Church.

The protestant church in Ballysax was once a Catholic Church. When it was taken over by Protestants, a Baptismal font which stood inside the door was removed and thrown into a field near-by. Next morning saw it again within the porch and tho' it was thrown out again and again it was always put back. For some years now it has been allowed to remain within
  2. (no title)

In Ballyfair House, now uninhabitable, and during the European war used as British G.O.C residence...

In Ballyfair House, now uninhabitable, and during the European war used as British G.O.C residence, there lived, about 60 yrs before
    Mrs Fogarty