School: Naas (Mercy Convent) (roll number 15040)

Naas, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. Many years a party of men were returning home from Naas Cinema to Kill, late at night. A few miles out side the town, they encountered a Banshee who was sitting on the side of the road combing her golden tresses. One of the men who was of a humorous nature made a bet with the others that he would take the comb. He then dismounted from the bicycle, went towards the "Fairywoman", and took the comb from her hands. He mounted his machine again and rejoined his companions, but the Banshee followed him in a vain endevour to retrieve her comb. At last he reached his house, but she