School: Naas (Mercy Convent) (roll number 15040)

Naas, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

Many years ago Malachy's collar of gold was found in "King's Furze", Naas.

Many years ago Malachy's collar of gold was found in "Kings Furze", Naas. One night in the middle of summer three knocks came to the window of the house where my ancestors lived. One of them did not take much notice of the incident, but on the following morning, while he was digging potatoes he saw something bright in the ground. he picked it up and kept it for a few months. Three months after this occurrence he went to America and brought the gold collar with him, He sold it for 1,000 guineas. At present it can be seen in the Museum, in Dublin.