School: Naas (Christan Bros.) (roll number 16708)

Naas, Co. Kildare

1. Care of the Feet 19 – 10 – ‘38
    Noel Finn,
    Highland View Tce.
    Naas.
    To have a healthy body it is necessary to keep it clean. It is also necessary to keep the feet clean because they very often lead to very bad health. Boots were worn very seldom long ago, but they are worn very frequently nowadays. It was a custom long ago for the children to go to school bare-footed during the summer months.
    Boots are made locally by Mr. Glennon and Mr. Donegan. In most cases their ancestors were bootmakers.
    Bootmakers were more plentiful long ago then they are nowadays because now they are mostly made by machinery.
    Clogs were worn long ago. But
    Noel Finn