School: Naas (Christan Bros.) (roll number 16708)

Naas, Co. Kildare
Teachers:
T. Ó Neachtain S. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Hardship
    Patrick Maye, Rathasker Road, Naas.
    In the year 1912 there was a ship launched at Belfast named the “Titanic”. It was a large vessel and very modern at the time. People who were rich and who could afford to pay their passage looked forward with great anxiety to the maiden voyage of this great vessel for which she was completely booked. She left Southampton and from the time of her departure until she met with her awful fate everyone on board was in great spirits. There were amusements of every kind including a tennis court, on board.
    We learn from survivors of this vessel that there was no depression. The commander of this ship was warned by a passing vessel of the oncoming danger but being fearless of anything tragic occurring took no notice of the warning. When in mid Atlantic it was struck by an iceberg and went headlong to her doom. There were some survivors but the majority of the passengers including millionaires went down with her. The passengers and the crew who remained on the ship sang to the strains
    Patrick Maye
    Rathasker Road, Co. Kildare