Scoil: Naas (Christan Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16708)

Naas, Co. Kildare
T. Ó Neachtain S. Ó Súilleabháin

1. A Hardship
    Patrick Carroll, New Row, Naas.
    Informants Name. Mr. Naughton, N.T. (30) C.B. Schools, Naas.
    In the year 1912 there was a ship launched at Belfast named the “Titanic”. It was a large ship and very modern at the time. People who were rich and who could afford to pay their passage looked forward with great excitement to the maiden voyage of this great vessel for which she was completely booked. She left Southhampton and from the time of her departure until she met with her awful fate everyone on board was in great spirits. There were (some) amusements of every kind including a tennis-court, on this ship.
    We learn from survivors of this vessel that there was no depression. The commander of this ship was warned by a passing vessel of the oncoming danger. But being fearless of anything tragic occurring took no notice of the warning. In mid Atlantic she was struck by an iceberg and went headlong to her doom. There were some survivors but the majority of the people including millionaires were drowned. The passengers and the crew who remained on the vessel sang to the music of the band playing, “Nearer, my God to Thee” and they went down with the ill-fated Titanic.
    Patrick Carroll
    New Row, Co. Kildare