School: Naas (Christan Bros.) (roll number 16708)

Naas, Co. Kildare
Teachers:
T. Ó Neachtain S. Ó Súilleabháin

1. The Titanic was sunk about a hundred miles from America. It struck an ice-berg. Nearly all hands were drowned, including a man from Naas. On its bows were written "To hell with the Pope." At the entrance of Wicklow harbour the ship "Admiral" grounded and her hold began to fill with water. The pumps were set to work, and in a few hours the hold was emptied. Then it was found that six inches of the tail end of a fish was wedged into the hole. The ships suveyor cemented the tail in its position, and the vessel safely returned to Canning's dock in Liverpool for repairs.
  2. The "Titanic" was sunk while on her maiden voyage from Cobh to America in the year 1912. This disaster occurred when
    John Joseph Breslin
    South Main Street, Co. Kildare