School: Naas (Christan Bros.) (roll number 16708)

Naas, Co. Kildare
Teachers:
T. Ó Neachtain S. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    They replaced the money and once again the water flowed. people bring home a small supply of water with them from this well and drink it. They use up the water the bring home during the year.
  2. Holy Wells, Bertie Holland, Blackchurch
    Many wells known as holy wells are to be seen throughout Ireland. saints who baptized people at them gave them their names. Situated in the district of Naas are two such wells. Situated in De Burgh's wood is one of them and the other is in the grounds of Killashee convent. Each of them is called St. Patrick's well/ People visit the well in Killashee every year and put money in it. Once the nuns took the money out of it and the well dried up. The water flowed when the money was replaced. long ago when saint Patrick came to Ireland he converted the Kings' two daughters and baptized them in the well in De Burgh's wood.
    Bertie Holland
    Blackchurch, Co. Kildare