School: Naas (Christan Bros.) (roll number 16708)

Naas, Co. Kildare
Teachers:
T. Ó Neachtain S. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    known as Donnelly's hollow. There was a great fight fought there between Donnelly and Cooper the Englishman. It was arranged that the first man to draw blood would win five hundred pounds. During the eleventh round Donnelly delivered a blow to Cooper's jaw and broke it. Cooper was so sure of winning that his wife stepped into the ring and staked all her horses and carriages on her husband's victory. Lady Mayo who lived near Naas had all her land on Donnelly.
  2. Once upon a time there was an old man dying. He called his three sons together, and said, "I have no money to leave you, but there is a treasure hidden in the orchard, and if you dig at the root of all the apple trees, you will find it." So when he died they went to the orchard and started to dig, but they didn't find any treasure. They were annoyed, and put the earth back. But as a result of the digging, moisture had got to the roots and the next summer the trees bore a great lot of fruit. When these were sold they got a lot of money for them. This was the treasure their father had spoken of.
    Dickie Power
    Johnstown, Co. Kildare