School: Naas (Christan Bros.) (roll number 16708)

Naas, Co. Kildare
Teachers:
T. Ó Neachtain S. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Don't talk until I catch him" said Mary. She reached out her hand and caught him. she demanded gold. He led then to the field that was covered with bushes. He pointed out a certain bush. Tom put a bit of elastic around it and the two children went home for a spade. When they came back all the bushes had a bit of elastic on them like the bit tom put on the bush the leprechaun pointed out.
  2. About five miles from Naas is a very old hill known as the hill of Allen. It may be seen from one of the school windows. Once upon a time there was a fairy known as Allen. Once every three years the fairy used to come and throw tins of fire at the walls of a castle that was on top of the hill. Anyone that dared to fight the fairy was killed. In the castle on the top