School: Naas (Christan Bros.) (roll number 16708)

Naas, Co. Kildare
Teachers:
T. Ó Neachtain S. Ó Súilleabháin

1. One evening a poor man was walking through fields when he spied a Leprachaun under a tree. He had a red coat and a green cap. The man caught the Leprachaun and asked him where the gold was hidden. The Leprachaun gave him a crock of gold and told him not to go near the glen where he used to work. The man promised he would not. That evening the man invited his friends to a party in the summer-house. After the party when they were all gone the leprachaun broke down the walls of the summer-house. When the old man went home he found he was living in his old home again.
  2. It was on the 24th June when two children went for a walk in the woods. They sat down and heard tip-tap, tip-tap, as a bird hitting something with its beak. They looked down and saw a leprachaun working away on a small shoe. Tom and Mary were the two children's names
    Bryan Casserly
    Naas, Co. Kildare