School: Naas (Christan Bros.) (roll number 16708)

Naas, Co. Kildare
Teachers:
T. Ó Neachtain S. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    appear to be nearer than usual, and the rats come into the houses for food and shelter. If the weather is going to be fine, the smoke from the chimneys goes straight into the sky, but when the weather is going to be stormy the smoke blows about every way.
  2. If a ring is seen around the moon we may expect rain. If the sun becomes very pale we may be sure of a storm, in the near future. If a rainbow is seen in the morning we may expect bad weather. Birds also indicate the weather. When swallows fly low, they foretell bad weather. The South and South-West winds bring the most rain.
    If cats are seen with their backs facing the fire we may be sure of rain. When rain is approaching, cows lie down in order to keep a dry patch underneath them while it is raining. If a dog is seen to eat grass instead of bones we may
    Alec Mac Donnell
    Mrs Mac Donnell