Scoil: Naas (Christan Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16708)

Naas, Co. Kildare
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Neachtain S. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the sky is blue and clear it is a sign of good weather, and when it is dark and cloudy it is a sign of bad weather. The sun indicates all weather. If it is cloudy or dark looking rain is sure to follow. If it is bright and cheerful we are sure of fine weather. The moon also indicates the weather. A circle round the moon is a sign of broken weather. In good weather the stars shine very clearly and in bad weather they can hardly be seen. The rain-bow is a sign of bad weather. It comes out in various colours.
    "When the wind is from the East it is neither good for man nor beast" and when it is from the south rain is expected. When the wind is from the North it forecasts snow, and when it is from the West we may expect a storm. A South-East wind brings most rain. Signs of rain are when old people complain of having pains in their bones and when the chairs begin to creak.
    John Joe Breslin
    South Main Street, Co. Kildare