School: Naas (Christan Bros.) (roll number 16708)

Naas, Co. Kildare
Teachers:
T. Ó Neachtain S. Ó Súilleabháin

1. One day an old man came to see his brother who was in hospital. As he went from bed to bed he noticed a great big thing sitting up in a bed. At first he was astonished to see it moving but when he came to the side of the bed he found to his dismay that it was only a man who was bandaged all around the head. The visitor asked him whether he was under an operation and the patient replied, "No I was under a motor car."
  2. My Uncle Gerard who is a Redemptorist was once giving a mission to the children of Killarney. He was preaching to them about evil and he told them that we are always being tempted to commit sin. He then said to them "You all have heard of Danno O'Mahony the great Irish
    Alec Mac Donnell
    Mrs Mac Donnell