School: Newbridge Convent (roll number 13328)

Greatconnell, Co. Kildare

1. (continued from previous page)
    girl who lived near Father Moore's Well, she was a cripple. She heard about the well and went three times to it promising that if she was cured she would be converted. She was cured and left her crutch at the well but she did not fulfill her promise so she had to go back again and get her crutch.
    It is said that a pebble from Father Moore's well will cure a toothache
  2. This is a story told about St; Augustin's well.
    There was a man by the name of Captain Higginson who was the owner of the land on which St. Augustins well is situated. He was a Protestant and did not want the holy well to be there. So he got his workmen to fill in the well with sand.. After a lot of labour they filled it. The day it was full Captain Higginson
    Jennie Galvin
    Eyre Street, Co. Kildare