School: Newbridge Convent (roll number 13328)

Greatconnell, Co. Kildare

1. (continued from previous page)
    cured and he would be dead? On hearing that he went our and blessed this well (which was about a hundred yards from his house). He then told his mother to bid the invalids go to this well and if they had faith in him and the waters of the well they would be cured. (souvenir) At this well there are souvenirs of cures of the past such as crutches, sticks, statues, medals and crosses.
    At a neighbouring farm house the hat of Father Moore is to be had by people suffering from head aches or toothaches who have faith in it.
    Ainm an aithriseora: Jennie Galvin
    Aois: 14 years