School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

(copied from the end cover of the old notebook)

and Sundays. As the National Schools were all built in the chapel yards, the pupils there attended schools as usual until two or three o'clock when they went to the chapel for instructions. The pupils in the hedge-schools, however, seldom went to school on Tuesdays or Thursdays; they merely went to the chapel in the evenings. This course continued for about six weeks. At the end of that time the children made their first Confession, and received their first Communion and a few days later they were confirmed.
    When my father was 11, he had to go to Kilmaley Chapel for Religion Instructions. These instructions were sometimes given by one of the priests and sometimes by the Principal of Kilmaley N. School, Mr Crowe. My father liked Mr. Crowe so much that when Confirmation was over he refused to go back to Maggie's school and so had to be sent to the National School. He was practically the only pupil that ever deserted Maggie. All the time she taught her relations with both parents and pupils were excellent. (?) A mother never came to abuse her, and a pupil never turned "Bolshie" though she often beat them well.
    Some years later she married "Willie the Weaver". He set up his loom in the house so, of course, the school had to be discontinued. Her pupils scattered to Kilmaley, Kilnamona, or Inagh N. Schools, with the exception of a few who went nowhere on the plea that the schools were too far away. Soon the weaving business declined and Maggie, the husband, and children found themselves in very poor circumstances. Maggie died quite young and Willle took the children home to his mother in Coroffin. The house fell in and only part of the walls is standing now.

Sin deire mo scéil anois, agus má tá an oiread tagairt dom' athair ann ó thús deire is atá i "Peg of My Heart", ná tógtar orm é.

Bríd, Bean Mhic Niocaill
        1. buildings