School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    in it was a lesson on the "Salt-mines of Cracow". Children who were using the "Third Reading Book" had to learn "Carpenter Spelling Book" as well. They were given a certain number of words and they had to learn "their meanings" and how to spell them. Maggie examined these "tasks" individually every morning. Those who did not know them were put back to learn them, sometimes one of the better pupils had to assist the duffers. Later she examined the tasks again and this time she produced the big flat ruler and when any one missed on his second trial she "welted" him well. The "Fifth Reading Book" was the highest reader in use in National Schools in those days but few of Maggies' Puppils ever reached the Fourth.
    All the pupils were supposed to pay her 1d a week. Sometimes they paid in kind instead of cash. They brought her milk, butter or eggs. He ex pupils always came in Spring on a Meiotall Dómhnaigh and planted her garden for her, they came again later on in the year and cut plenty of turf. Her mother used look after the garden on fine days, on wet days she sat on "the hob" beside the fire knitting. Maggie used "foot" the turf and gather it up on Saturdays. Sometimes she got her bigger pupils to help with it during school-hours. "Footing" turf was probably pleasanter than wrestling with Carpenters Spelling Book.
    Altogether Maggie and her mother were quite comfortable. Their means were small but their wants were small too. Neither ever wore a hat. A shawl lasted a lifetime and a flannel petticoat or skirt lasted for years. Meat was an unknown luxury but then they had never tasted it and so did not want it just as a modern N.T. does not want caviare.
    The priests from Kilnamona and from Kilmaley sometimes visited the school and examined Catechism. When Confirmation was due all the children in the Confirmation class whether attending National Schools or Hedge Schools had to attend a Catechism class in the Chapel on Tuesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays
        1. buildings
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare