School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    school in a thatched cabin. It consisted of one fairly big room which was at once school room kitchen and bedroom. There was a bed at one end of the room where Maggie and her mother used sleep and at the opposite side was a big open hearth where a good turf fire blazed summer and winter.
    There was no dresser but hanging on one of the walls was a Cleibhí a few shelves fastened together and used, to hold a few cups plates and mugs. There was one small table which served as a desk during school hours and on which Maggie and her mother took their meals. There were two or three Sugán chairs and two "forms" that is benches without desks. There was one entrance door and it was nearer the end where the bed was than the side where the fireplace was. The bed stretched parallel to the western gable and between the end of the bed and the door was a small space fitted with a few pegs where the girls hung their shawls. On a wet morning when there was an extra amount of shawls to be accomodated some were hung on the "posts" of the bed.
    The boys always wore caps going to and coming from School. They kept these in their pockets during school hours, when they had pockets. The chaps in "petticoats" kept their caps under their arms all day.
    Between the house and the road was a well flagged yard or "street". At the back was a fair sized garden and quite close was Moinagowel bog. At playhour the girls played around the road and the boys went in to the bog and went jumping bog-holes. Now and again a youngster fell into a bog hole and got drenched to the skin. When that
        1. buildings
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare