School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    and gave here an extra good push out of the yard. O Malley asked him what was the matter or why was he so rough with the woman. The publican said "You'll know time enough. You'll never get a bit of butter from that cow now. That old hag is all piseorógs."
    O Malley drove the cow home to Kilmaley. When he got home his wife milked her and he told her to set the milk in a tub by itself. The cow proved a splendid milker , but after a few days when they had a fair amount of her cream set aside by itself, they decided to churn it to see if the publican was right.
    Mrs O Malley put the cream into a churn and she churned it until she was tired but there was no trace of butter. After that she called her husband and sons and they took turns at the churn dash. They churned all day long but at night the cream looked exactly as it did when it went into the churn in the morning.
    There was a fair shortly afterwards in Ennis and they drove the cow to it and sold her there, and they never heard anything further about her.
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Niocaill