School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal E (continued)

There was a king in Ireland long ago and he had three sons.

(continued from previous page)
    to my own country". "Well" said the prince, "is there anything I can do to help to cure you?"."Yes" said the bird, "put me into a disused shed with a barrel of oats and a barrel of water, then shut up the shed and don't come in there or allow anybody else in for a year and a day, and I'll probably be better by that time". The prince did as he was asked. Then at the end of a year and a day he opened the shed and found the bird apparently all right. He asked him how he was and the bird. "I am not sure that I am strong enough yet to fly back to my own country but I'll have a trial. Sit up on my back till I see could I fly carrying that weight". The prince did so but the bird could not rise off the ground. "Ah, I am not quite cured yet" said the bird. "Well", said the prince, "is there anything I can do for you". "Do as you did before", said the bird, get another barrel of oats and anothter barrel of water then shut up the shed and leave me here for another year and a day". The prince did so and at the end of the second year and the second day, he came to the shed again. He found the bird much improved. "Do you think could you fly home now?" said he. "I'll have a try", said the bird. "Sit up on my back and I'll see how far I can carry you". The prince did so and the bird flew once around the king's castle but after that he felt tired and had to
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Languages