School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal D (continued)

During the Penal days the majority of the wealthier classes in Ireland turned Protestant in order to keep their lands...

(continued from previous page)
    if you are fit or your high position. I am going to ask you a few questioons and if you can't answer them I am going to cut off your head with this sword". "Well, ask me the questions in any case" said the fool. "How would you bring water from a well in a sieve?" said the landlord.
    "I'd wait until the water got frozen" said the fool. "How much water is in the Red Sea?" said the landlord. "Stop all the water that is flowing into it" said the fool, "and I'll measure it then".
    "Where is the middle of the earth?" said the landlord. "The very spot you are standing on", said the fool. "It is not" said the Landlord.
    "We'll go off and measure it", said the fool "and I'll hold the chain here until you come back".
    "That is no answer", said the Landlord, "and if you don't answer the next question better your head comes off. Tell me now what am I thinking of?".
    "I'll answer that question easily", said the fool. "You think you are talking to the Bishop and you are doing nothing of the sort. I am his brother, the fool". "Well" said the Landlord, "if a fool can answer as well as all that, I had better leave the Bishop alone". And from that day on he never interferred with the Bishop.
    An Crioch
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions