School: Clongorey, An Droichead Nua (roll number 8361)

Clongorey, Co. Kildare
S. Mac Phaitrisc

1. There is a place in Allen called the Rath. There was supposed to be a crock of gold hidden there, and there was an enchanted goat minding it. Once there was a farmer who had two men working. One of them was an exsoldier. They made up their minds to go and dig for the gold. Before they started off the farmer got a bottle of Holy Water and put the sign of the Cross on his forehead. Then he gave it to the other man and he did the same. They gave it to the soldier and he said he did not want any Holy Water. There was a knife there to kill the goat. The three men went up to dig for it. The ex soldier stood in the gap with the knife while the other two went to dig. When the men started to dig the